Lake Orion in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William E. Scripps

and the Scripps-Booth Luxury Automobile

1. William E. Scripps and the Scripps-Booth Luxury AutomobileMarker
Behind these gates lies the country estate
built in 1927 by William E. Scripps, heir to the Detroit News fortune and a talented early aviator, inventor, and radio pioneer. He joined his nephew James Scripps Booth in forming the Scripps-Booth Company to produce well-designed light luxury automobiles in Detroit from 1914 to 1917. These sporty cars included innovations like a keyed ignition, power door locks, and the first spare tire. Most were sold to wealthy Americans and to Europeans, and are still found in collections around the world.

"The gimmick that sold me on the Scripps-Booth automobile was a button on the top of the right-hand door...Press the button and the door flew open. It was sheer magic."
Groucho Marx, from his book, Groucho and Me, 1995

You Auto Know
Among the famous owners of Scripps-Booth automobiles were the King of Spain, Queen of Holland, Reggie Vanderbilt, and Winston Churchill.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

1. William Edmund Scripps. Wikipedia article (Submitted on May 9, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Scripps-Booth. Wikipedia article about the Scripps-Booth automobile company. (Submitted on May 9, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Scripps Mansion. Wikipedia article (Submitted on May 9, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

4. William E. Scripps Estate. The Cultural Landscape Foundation website entry (Submitted on May 23, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
2. Left image
Outside a Scripps-Booth dealership in Detroit, 1921.