Lincoln in Lancaster County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

George Washington

Inscription.
On April 30, 1789, George Washington, standing on the balcony of Federal Hall on Wall Street in New York, took his oath of office as the first President of the United States.

Born in 1732, into a Virginia planter family, he learned the morals, manners and body of knowledge requisite for an 18th century Virginia gentleman. He pursued toe intertwined interests: military arts and western expansion. At age 16, he helped survey Shenandoah lands for Thomas, Lord Fairfax, Commissioned a lieutenant colonel in 1854, he fought the first skirmishes of what grew into the French and Indian War.

The next year, as an aide to Gen. Edward Braddock, he escaped injury although four bullets ripped his coat and two horses were shot from under him. When the Second Continental Congress assembled in Philadelphia in May 1775, Washington, one of the Virginia delegates, was elected Commander in Chief of the Continental Army. On July 3, 1775, at Cambridge, Massachusetts, he took command of his ill-trained troops and embarked upon a war that was to last six grueling years.

Washington longed to retire to his fields at Mount Vernon, but he soon realized that the Nation under the Articles of Confederation was not functioning well, so he became a prime mover in the steps leading to the Constitutional Convention at Philadelphia
in 1787. When the new Constitution was ratified, the Electoral College unanimously elected Washington President. To his disappointment, two parties were developing by the end of his first term. Wearied of politics, he retired at the end of his second. In his Farewell Address, he urged this countrymen to forswear excessive party spirit and geographical distinctions. In foreign affairs, he warned against long-term alliances. Washington enjoyed less than three years of retirement at Mount Vernon, for he died of a throat infection December 14, 1799, For months the Nation mourned him.

Famous George Washington Quotations:
"Government is not reason; it is not eloquent; it is force. Like fire, it is a dangerous servant and fearful master."

"If the freedom of speech is taken away then dumb and silent we may be led, like sheep to the slaughter."

"It is impossible to rightly govern a nation without God and the Bible."

"My mother was the most beautiful woman I ever saw. All I am I owe to my mother. I attribute all my success in live to the moral, intellectual and physical education I received from her."

"To be prepared for war is one of the most effective means of preserving peace."

War, French and IndianWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #01 George Washington series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1775.

More about this marker. This marker is located in front of the Scheels Sporting Goods store at SouthPointe Pavilions.

A list of quotations that are misattributed to George Washington along with explanations. Several of the quotes listed on the marker are documented on this page from Mount Vernon. (Submitted on October 28, 2019, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)