Westside in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Harmon Field / Cannon Street All-Stars

(side 1 • faces north • Harmon Field on right)
Harmon Field (side 1)
Harmon Field, established in 1927, was one of many parks across the country created with support from the Harmon Foundation, a national philanthropic organization. Though dedicated to the "Recreation of All," state law mandated the racial segregation of public parks and Harmon Field remained a facility for African Americans until it was desegregated in 1964. Among other uses, the park was a venue for games played by amateur and semi-pro baseball teams.

Cannon Street All-Stars (side 2)
In 1953 the Cannon St. YMCA established the first African American Little League in S.C. and played games at Harmon Field. In 1955 the Cannon St. YMCA entered a team in the state Little League tournament. Rather than integrate, white teams boycotted and the Cannon St. All-Stars were state champions by forfeit. The All-Stars were invited to the Little League World Series, but not allowed to compete.
Sponsored by the City of Charleston, 2014

Erected 2014 by City of Charleston. (Marker Number 10-87.)

1. Cannon Street All-Stars get Historical Marker. The 1955 Cannon Street Little League All-Star team will be honored Saturday with the unveiling of a historical marker former players and supporters hope will be placed at Charleston’s Harmon Field. The marker explaining the team’s
(side 2 • faces south • Harmon Field on left)
sad but triumphant story makes its public debut at noon at the Arthur Christopher Community Center at 265 Fishburne Street. (Submitted on May 9, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. William E. Harmon Foundation (Wikipedia). The Harmon Foundation was established in 1922 by wealthy real-estate developer and philanthropist William E. Harmon. It originally supported a variety of causes, including playgrounds and nursing programs, but is best known for having served as a large-scale patron of African-American art that helped gain recognition for African-American artists who otherwise would have remained largely unknown. (Submitted on May 9, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(side 2 • tall view • Harmon Field on left)
(side 1 • wide view • Harmon Field [upgrade in progress] on right)