Titusville in Crawford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Standard Oil Company

Inscription.
John D. Rockefeller organized the Standard Oil Company in 1870. He owned wells in Titusville and Cleveland and began buying refineries in Pennsylvania and Ohio. By 1882, Standard Oil controlled 90% of the entire nation's refining capacity. The company eliminated competitors through buyouts, mergers, and railroad rebates, which were particularly hard on small businesses

Spurred in part by Titusville native Ida Tarbell's 1904 exposé of the company, the United States Supreme Court ruled Standard Oil in violation of the Sherman Anti-Trust Act in 1911. The company broke into thirty-four independent entities, many of which became the most dominant oil titans in the modern world