Near Wrens in Jefferson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ways Baptist Church and Stellaville School

By David Seibert, July 17, 2005
Inscription. Ways Baptist Church was established in 1817. Originally known as Darcy’s Meeting House, the church was formed by members of the Brushy Creek Church. In 1868 Ways Church organized the Stellaville School, which was active until the mid 1940s. The only high school in the county outside of Louisville, Stellaville drew students from as far away as South Carolina. The school’s faculty included some of Georgia’s leading educators at that time, such as Professor V.T. Sanford of the Sanford family of Mercer University. These instructors were brought to Stellaville by Reverend W.L. Kilpatrick, who served as chairman of Mercer’s trustees, and led the Ways Baptist Church congregation from 1866-1891.

Erected 2004 by Georgia Historical Society and the Ways Baptist Church. (Marker Number 81-1.)

By David Seibert, June 7, 2011