Promontory Summit in Box Elder County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Golden Spike

National Historic Site

Inscription.
"The last rail is laid, the spike is driven. The Pacific Railroad is completed." Here at Promontory, Utah, at 12:47 P.M. on May 10, 1869, the driving of a Golden Spike completed the first Transcontinental Railroad. Climax of a dramatic railroad-building race between the Union Pacific building from the east and the Central Pacific building from the west, this event symbolized attainment of a long sought goal - a direct transportation route to the Pacific Ocean and the China trade. And it achieved the great political objective of binding together by iron bonds the extremities of Continental United States, a rail link from ocean to ocean."

National Park Service
United States Department of the Interior

Erected by National Park Service.

Regarding Golden Spike. One of the most dramatic events in the history of human achievement was the meeting of the Union Pacific and Central Pacific Railroads at Promontory, Utah on May 10, 1869. The meeting of these two railroads meant the joining of a continent. The 2000 miles from the Missouri River to the Pacific was reduced to six days travel time instead of six months. Additionally, the cost of traveling across the continent was reduced from approximately $1000 down to a mere $70. The public at that time was fully aware of the dramatic implications of the joining of the railroads. The fanfare revolving around
the meeting of the railroads at Promontory, Utah was equivalent to the public reaction to the Moon landing a hundred years later in 1969.
When it became obvious in early 1869 that the Union Pacific and Central Pacific railroads would meet in the first half of that year, the newspapers around the country were filled with daily reports about each days progress in terms of rail laid and descriptions about the work. As the gap between the two railroads narrowed, it was apparent that the historic meeting would occur at the Promontory Point area of Utah which was in a level circular valley of about three miles diameter and surrounded by mountains.

In the days leading up to the meeting of the railroads, the rival work gangs of the two railroads competitively laid out rail at a pace that tried to outdo each other. One day the Union Pacific work crews would lay six miles of rails only to be outdone the following day by the mostly Chinese workers of the Central Pacific laying down seven miles of rails. Finally, the construction boss of the Central Pacific, Charles Crocker, boasted that his Chinese workers could lay down 10 miles of rail in one day. So confident was Crocker that this could be achieved that he bet $10,000 that it could be done and Thomas C. Durant, vice-president of Union Pacific took that bet. In an amazing feat, which has yet to be equaled even with today's modern
3. Golden Spike National Site
techniques, the Central Pacific workers on April 28, 1869 were able lay the 10 miles of track in just 12 hours. This event helped to heighten the public’s awareness of the impending meeting of the two railroads in Promontory, especially since this feat brought them just a few miles from the appointed meeting point of the two railroads. Meanwhile, work crews from the Union Pacific set out to build the work camp at Promontory, which mostly meant construction of saloons and houses of prostitution.
The meeting of the railroads was originally scheduled for May 8, 1869 but because of a delay in the arrival of officials from the Union Pacific, it was re-scheduled to May 10. A little after eleven in the morning of that day, Governor Leland Stanford of California arrived in his Central Pacific train. Meanwhile the train from the Union Pacific was drawing closer as more rails were laid. At about noontime the trains were close enough that the last tie could be laid down. This tie was made of California laurel and had a silver plate in the middle engraved with the date and the names of the railroad officials of the two companies.

1. Golden Spike National Historic Site. Utah Outdoor Activities website entry (Submitted on November 11, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Everlasting Steam: The Story of Jupiter and No. 119
4. Promontory, Utah

3. Golden Spike National Historic Park. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on November 11, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. "Dot, Dot, Dot . . .Done" ::. Central Pacific Railroad Photographic History Museum website entry:
Many photos, news clippings, and other items. (Submitted on June 10, 2011.)

5. Jupiter and N0.119
Locomotives actually looked this way in 1869. Not until the turn of the century did they start to go to flat black.
6. 10 Miles of Track
They had crossed 1,776 mile of desert, rivers, and mountains to bind together East and West. (see nearby marker)
7. Union Pacific and Central Pacific Railroads meet at Promontory
8. The Jupiter and No. 119 at Golden Spike National Historic Site
Note the new color schemes.
9. Commemorative plaques at the Golden Spike National Historic Site
10. Chinese Commemorative Plaque
To commemorated the centennial of the first transcontinental railroad in America and to pay tribute to the Chinese workers of the Central Pacific Railroad whose indomitable courage made it possible.
May 10 1869 - May 10, 1969
Plaque placed by
The Chinese Historical Society of America
Plaque donated by
San Francisco Chinese Community
11. Civil Engineering Plaque
National Historic
Civil Engineering Landmark
Joining to the Rails
Transcontinental Railroad
May 10, 1869
ASCE 1969
12. Golden Spike Centennial Celebration Reenactment plaque
Golden Spike
Centennial Celebration
Reenactment
May 10, 1969
Manager • Lawrence D. Wilde, Sr.
Director and Script Writer • Marie Thorne Jeppson
Narrator • J. Wayne Johnson
PARTICIPANTS (Cast)
1869 —— 1969
Edgar Mills • John J. Stewart
The Rev. Dr. John Todd • Alf L. Freeman
Dr. W,H, Harkness • Richard E. Felt
F.A. Tritle • Claude R. Barker
Gov. A.P.K. Safford • Herbert Adamson
Gov. Leland Stanford • San H. Gordon
Dr. Thomas C. Durant • Lawrence D. Wilde, Sr.
L.W. Cole • Myrland H. Balls
Gen. Grenville M. Dodge • Glenn S. Nelson
James H. Strobridge • Fredrick M. Huchel
Samuel B. Reed • A.L. (Gus) Burbank
W.N. Shilling • Heber J. Sessions
W.H. Nottingham • Vaughn Nielsen
J.W. Haines • Arnel Moyes
William Sherman • Vernon G. Poulter
Golden Spike Centennial Celebration Commission
Utah Golden Spike Commission
Golden Spike Association of Box Elder County
Box Elder County Commission
Brigham City Corporation
13. Irish Commemorative Plaque
To the Irish who toiled
on the Transcontinental Railroad
uniting our Nation
The Hibernian Society of Utah
March 17, 1996
Dedicated May 10, 1996
14. Right of Way Acknowledgement Plaque
The National Park Service gratefully acknowledges the gift by Southern Pacific Company of 15 1/2 miles of its right-of-way.
This donation helped make this historic site possible.
United States of America