U.S. Courthouse and Post Office / Briggs V. Elliott

(side 1 • faces north • courthouse on right)
U.S. Courthouse and Post Office (side 1)
This Renaissance Revival building, opened in 1896, is notable for its association with U.S. District Judge J. Waties Waring (1880-1968). Waring, a Charleston native who served here 1942 to 1952, issued some of the most important civil rights rulings of the era. Briggs v. Elliott, the first suit to challenge public school segregation in the U.S., was heard here before three judges on May 28-29, 1951.

Briggs V. Elliott (side 2)
Thurgood Marshall and other NAACP Legal Defense Fund lawyers represented Harry and Eliza Briggs and 19 other courageous parents from Clarendon County. In a bold and vigorous dissent opposing the prevailing doctrine of separate but equal, Waring declared that segregation "must go and must go now. Segregation is per se inequality." The U.S. Supreme Court followed his analysis as a central part of its groundbreaking decision in Brown v. Board of Education (1954).

Sponsored by the Charleston County Bar Association, 2014

Erected 2014 by Charleston County Bar Association. (Marker Number 10-85.)

Civil RightsEducationLaw Enforcement. A significant historical year for this entry is 1896.

Regarding U.S. Courthouse and Post Office / Briggs V. Elliott.
(side 2 • faces south • courthouse on left)
National Register of Historic Places #74001835 (1974)

1. Briggs v. Elliot. NPS Brown v. Board of Education National Historical Park website entry:
The Briggs case was named for Harry Briggs, one of twenty parents who brought suit against R.W. Elliott, the president of the school board for Clarendon County, South Carolina. Initially, parents had only asked the county to provide school buses for the black students as they did for whites. When their petitions were ignored, they filed a suit challenging segregation itself. (Submitted on May 10, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. U.S. Post Office and Courthouse, Charleston, South Carolina. U.S. General Services Administration website entry:
The location of the U.S. Post Office and Courthouse was the site of the gallows for public executions during British rule. After the Revolutionary War, the property was the location for a police guardhouse, which was destroyed during the devastating 1886 earthquake. In 1887, Congress authorized funds for construction of a new post office and courthouse. South Carolina architect John Henry Devereux designed the building. (Submitted on May 10, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(side 2 • wide view • post office lobby entrance on left)
4. U.S. Courthouse and Post Office Marker (side 1 • tall view • courthouse on right)