Sevierville in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

New Salem Baptist Church

Inscription. Isaac Dockery, an African-American artisan, along with African-American families of Sevierville, built New Salem Baptist Church in 1886. It is Sevierville's oldest surviving building and the county's oldest brick church and only historic African-American church. Built as an Union Church for African-American congregations of all religious beliefs, its name was changed in 1897, when it became New Salem Baptist Church. On July 24, 2003, the church was listed in the National Register of Historic Places. An important part of the community's 19th century heritage, it is still used today.
Tennessee Historical Commission

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1C-86.)

Regarding New Salem Baptist Church. National Register of Historic Places #03000696 (2003). Part of the Rural African-American Churches in Tennessee Multiple Property Submission.

1. Isaac Dockery and the New Salem Baptist Church. Isaac Dockery made the brick to build the church. Squire Bob Henderson donated the land for the church and the use of the field next to the church land to make the brick and make a brick kiln to fire the brick. Isaac Dockery’s sons-in-law, his children, along with Lewis Buckner, a noted craftsman, were the main builders of the church which stands today. (Submitted on May 12, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(wide view • marker on left • church in background)

2. New Salem Baptist Church (facebook). (Submitted on May 12, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. New Salem Baptist Church