Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Donegall Square West

City Centre

Inscription.

Donegall Square West is dominated by the magnificent Baroque-style Scottish Provident Institution (1902) that looks out over the City Hall (1906). Take a stroll around Donegall Square and discover architectural treasures such as the Linen Hall Library (founded 1788) and the Robinson & Cleaver Building (1888) on Donegall Square North; the splendid Ocean Buildings (1902) on the corner of Donegall Square East and the baronial Scottish Temperance Buildings (1904) on Donegall Square South.

From Donegall Square South continue onto May Street, past the elegantly classical May Street Presbyterian Church (1829), to St. George’s Market (1896) at Oxford Street and opposite, the splendid Waterfront Hall (1997) in Lanyon Place.

Or, cross the road to Beford Street, first developed in the 1850s for linen warehouses. Today the Ulster Hall (1862) is its best known building. St. Malachy’s Roman Catholic Church (1844) on Alfred Street, plus BBC Broadcasting House (1941) and the Ormeau Baths(1888) on Ormeau Avenue are nearby.

Howard Street is just around the corner from where you are now. It leads onto Great Victoria Street, home to two of Belfast’s best loved buildings – the Grand Opera House (1895) and the Crown Bar (1885). Continue up Great Victoria Street to reach Queen’s Quarter.

Erected by

Belfast City Council.

1. Visit Belfast. (Submitted on May 13, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. History of Belfast City Hall. (Submitted on May 13, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking west along Howard Street
3. Scottish Provident Institution