Near Eatonton in Putnam County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Georgia 4-H Clubs

Motto: “To Make the Best Better”

— ← —

Inscription. Georgia 4-H Club work started in 1905 with 151 boys, each growing one acre of corn, under the leadership of G.C. Adams. In 1911 girls' tomato and canning projects were started.

4-H work led by County Extension Agents, became part of Agricultural Extension Service, University of Georgia in 1914. Membership increased to 126,927 by 1953.

The Georgia 4-H Center, located in Rock Eagle Park started June 1952, is a tribute to former members and be an educational training center for future members.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 117-1.)

Regarding Georgia 4-H Clubs. Marker is located in the Oconee National Forest. The prehistoric Rock Eagle Mound is part of the park which includes the 4-H Clubs camping and meeting facilities.

The marker after restoration
Rock Eagle Road, which runs between US 441 and Georgia Highway 300, is to the left. The road to the right leads to the 4-H Center.