Chetumal in Othón P. Blanco, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Government Palace

Paseo de los Héroes

Palacio de Gobierno
Entre los edificios populares de la ciudad se encuentra el primer Palacio de Gobierno que fue construido por los maestros carpinteros Don Antonino Sangri y Prisciliano Ávila. Este importante edificio se inauguró el 16 de septiembre de 1918 con el Gobernador Octaviano Solís y hasta 1955 estuvo de pie en la esquina de la Avenida Héroes con 22 de enero.

English translation:
Government Palace
Among the popular buildings of the city is the first Government Palace that was built by the master carpenters Antonino Sangri and Prisciliano Ávila. This important building was inaugurated on September 16, 1918 under Governor Octaviano Solís and until 1955 it stood at the corner of Avenida de los Héroes and 22 de Enero.

The marker can be seen here, to the right of the current Government Palace.
3. A nearby bronze map of Chetumal during an earlier time, just east of the Government Palace