Sevierville in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

New Salem Baptist Church

Inscription. Built as a Union church for the worship of any denomination that chose to use it.

Leaders in the church movement were Isaac Dockery, Alf McMahan, John Burden, Mrs. Addie McMahan, Mrs. Nancy Coleman and Witt McMahan.

Squire and Mrs. Bob Henderson gave land for the site of this church. The bricks were made by Isaac Dockery and his family. The church was built by the community families.

Rev. Peter Gwin was the first preacher of this church. Rev. Press Free and Capt. Mink Wynn were white ministers who came to preach during the early years of church growth.

Erected by
The Isaac Dockery Family Reunion
August 1980

Erected 1980 by Isaac Dockery Family Reunion.

Regarding New Salem Baptist Church. National Register of Historic Places #03000696 (2003).

2. New Salem Baptist Church Marker (tall view)
builder and successful black brick mason Isaac Dockery of Sevierville and others have been mobilizing recently to try to restore the building and turn it into a community center or historic destination open to the public. (Submitted on May 15, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. New Salem Baptist Church Marker (wide view)