Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Frederick Temple

during the Lord Mayoralty of
the Right Hon Sir Daniel Dixon Bart M.P.

Erected 1906 by his Countrymen and Many Friends.

Regarding Frederick Temple. From the Belfast City Hall official website:

Sculpted by Frederick Pomeroy and assisted by Sir Alfred Thomas Brumwell, the architect of City Hall, this memorial was unveiled in 1906. Frederick Temple the Marquess of Dufferin and Ava through a number of diplomatic roles worked in India, Canada, Russia, Turkey, Rome and Paris. The sculpture shows the Marquess depicted in the robes of the Order of St Patrick below a canopy surmounted by the winged figure of Fame. Accompanying figures represent Canada and India.

1. Frederick Temple at Dictionary of Canadian Biography. (Submitted on May 17, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Lord Dufferin at The Canadian Encyclopedia. (Submitted on May 17, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Frederick Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood, 1st Marquess of Dufferin and Ava at Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 17, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Frederick Temple Monument
4. Frederick Temple Monument