Metairie in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

U.S.S. Golet SS-361/ Still On Patrol

Inscription.
A submarine built by Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co. of Manitowoc, Wisconsin. Funds for this boat were raised by the citizens of Caddo Parish Louisiana. Launched One August, 1943. On her second patrol under command of LCDR. James S. Clark, was sunk by enemy depth charges on 14 June, 1944. All hands were lost- 82 men. May God rest their souls.
This memorial sponsored by the River Region Chapter-Submarine Veterans of World War II and is dedicated to honor our shipmates YNC (SS) Allan D. Goodson and MOMM I/C A.O. Jack Bajon.

Still on Patrol

U.S. Navy Submarines paid heavily for their success in World War II. A total of 374 officers and 3131 men on board these 52 U.S.Submarines still on "Patrol".

We shall never forget that it was our submarines that held the line against the enemy while our fleets replaced losses and repaired wounds.
--Fleet Admiral C.W. Nimitz, U.S.N.

I can assure you that they went down fighting and that their brothers who survived them took a grim toll of our savage enemy to avenge their deaths.
---Vice Admiral C.A. Lockwood, Jr. , U.S.N.
Commander Submarine Force 1943-1946.

Erected by

May 11, 2019
River Region Chapter-Submarine Veterans of World War II.

More about this marker. Located in the Veterans Memorial Square, median of Vets. Blvd. at Lakeside Mall.

By Cajun Scrambler, May 11, 2019

More. Search the internet for U.S.S. Golet SS-361/ Still On Patrol.