Oakdale in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Oakdale Saddle Club

Inscription. The Oakdale Saddle Club was started by a group of local "horsemen” and incorporated in July of 1945. They began by putting on some local horse activities after completing the basic work on the grounds they had purchased. Rodeos emerged in the late 1800's from local cowboy competitions, often held at round-up time. Oakdale, which sits in the fertile valley below the Sierra foothills, seemed a natural place for the sport to be held. In 1954, the Saddle Club took over their own RCA rodeo. It has been held on the second full weekend in April, every year since. Rain or shine the show goes on! In 1957, the Oakdale Rodeo was billed as the "world's largest” one-day outdoor rodeo. In 1960, Oakdale earned the title of "cowboy capital of the world” due to the large number of successful professional rodeo contestants. The Oakdale Saddle Club rodeo is unique in that it is one of the very few rodeos of its size in the U.S. to be put on completely by members of the club, not by professionals. It keeps alive a colorful tradition. If you're from the west you pronounce rodeo as "row-dee-oh". If you're new at the game or a foreigner, you might pronounce it as "row-day-oh". so, don''t forget you are in the West!

Charles K. Mcintyre II
Estanislao Chapter 58