Chetumal in Othón P. Blanco, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Chetumal Culture

Chetumal Cultura

Museo del Faro

Considerado uno de los monumentos históricos de Chetumal, el Faro se encuentra en un tramo del Boulevard Bahía y fue construido en la década de los 30 bajo la dirección de Don Federico R. Alcérreca.

Centro Estatal de Bellas Artes
El sitio imparte clases como pintura, escultura, y danza. Es el punto de reunión de la comunidad artística de Chetumal que regularmente presenta exposiciones culturales.

Concha Acústica
Pequeño parte ubicado sobre el Boulevard Bahia que forma un escenario en forma de concha en donde regularmente se presentan exposiciones de danza folklórica y recitales.

English:
Chetumal Culture

Museo del Faro (The Lighthouse Museum)

Considered one of the historical monuments of Chetumal, this imposing lighthouse is located along the Boulevard Bahía and it was built in the 30's under guidance of Don Federico R. Alcérreca.

Centro Estatal de Bellas Artes (The State Center for Fine Arts)
Painting, sculpture and dance clases are taught here. This is the meeting point for the artistic
community of Chetumal and it regularly houses cultural exhibitions.

Concha Acústica (The Bandstand)
Small but picturesque park located on the Bahía Boulevard that has an acoustical shell that serves as stage for exhibitions of folklore dances and shows.

2. Chetumal Culture Marker English text

The 1930s lighthouse mentioned in the marker text can be seen to the left in this view of the marker.