Near Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Changing Landscape

Fort Pulaski National Monument

Inscription. In the 1800s, a busy village stood where you now see a wooded area beyond the parking lot.

Here at the mouth of the Savannah River, Cockspur Island was a strategic military outpost from before the Revolutionary War until after World War II. Tides once regularly covered the island. Armies cleared any vegetation the tides left behind and built a drainage system to keep the land dry.

The military abandoned the fort in the late 1870s, entrusting it to the care of the Cockspur Island lighthouse keepers. Since then, plants and animals have reclaimed parts of the island.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Changing Landscape Marker (wide view • located atop rampart at northwest corner of fort)