Near Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Devastating Bombardment

Fort Pulaski National Monument

Inscription.
April 10, 1862: The Confederates refused a formal demand to surrender because enemy guns were a mile away—more than twice the effective range of heavy artillery of the day. When Union troops opened fire, their new rifled cannons fired spinning projectiles that bored through the masonry walls with alarming effect. By noon on the second day, the southeast angle gapped open and continued bombardment threatened the main powder magazine. Realizing the hopelessness of the situation, the Confederate commander surrendered.

(photo captions)
• For two months, Union troops built 11 artillery batteries along the shore of Tybee Island.
• Rifled cannons on Tybee Island caused massive damage to the fort.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. A Devastating Bombardment Marker (wide view • parapet behind marker)
bearing upon Tybee had been dismounted and only two of the five casemate guns were in order. At the southeast angle, the whole wall from the crest of the parapet to the moat was flaked away to a depth of from 2 to 4 feet. (Submitted on May 22, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)