Near Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Final Resting Place

Fort Pulaski National Monument

Inscription. The cemetery at Fort Pulaski marks the final resting place for workers, families, and soldiers. Union and Confederate soldiers, as well as the people who built the fort and supported the troops garrisoned here, once shared this hallowed ground. After the Civil War, the US Army moved the Union troops' remains to Beaufort National Cemetery in South Carolina, but the others remain.

Thirteen unmarked graves contain the remains of Confederate officers from a group known as the "Immortal 600." Some of these 600 Confederate officers were imprisoned at Fort Pulaski from October 1864 to March 1865. Here they endured starvation and sickness during a bitterly cold winter. In March, the survivors were transferred to Fort Delaware on Pea Patch Island off the Delaware shore.

(background image caption)
A Union soldier stationed at Fort Pulaski made this drawing of the cemetery showing where different groups were buried.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Final Resting Place Marker (wide view • cemetery & north side of Fort Pulaski in backround)
troops received extra rations and were promised extra blankets and clothing. However, despite the best intentions of the fort's command, the prisoners never received sufficient food, blankets or clothes. During the Immortal Six Hundred's incarceration at Fort Pulaski, thirteen prisoners died. The dead were buried on site at Cockspur Island. Most died of dehydration due to dysentery. (Submitted on May 23, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Fort Pulaski Cemetery (view from near marker • Fort Pulaski in background)