Battery Park City in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

A Field Guide of New York Harbor/The Age of Sail

A Field Guide of New York Harbor
New York Harbor extends from its dramatic gateway at The Narrows, a turbulent channel separating Staten Island from Brooklyn, to the Battery at Manhattan’s southern-most tip. One of the world’s great natural harbors, Upper New York Bay has welcomed a steady stream of ships since the 17th Century. During the 19th century, thousands of immigrants marked the end of their passage to America with the sight of the Statue of Liberty and arrival at Ellis Island. According to the logs of explorer Giovanni da Verrazano (sic), the harbor offered “ a very agreeable situation located within two prominent hills, in the midst of which flowed to the sea a very great river…” These are a few of its more prominent landmarks.

The Age of Sail
Only a century ago New York Harbor was crowded with sails. Vessels of every description criss-crossed the waters where two rivers meet, battling tricky tides and currents and seeking favorable winds. Coastal packets carried passengers and freight to nearby destinations in New England and the Mid-Atlantic states. Great schooners came and went, linking the city to overseas ports. For the first 200 years of its existence, the City’s livelihood depended on the waterfront. All along the lower Manhattan shoreline, ships jostled for position at the busy piers
where their cargos were loaded and unloaded. The island at its edges sometimes seemed forested with masts.

2. A Field Guide of New York Harbor/The Age of Sail Marker site
Robert J. Wagner Jr. Park pavilion
The markers are visible along the viewing platform.

Regarding A Field Guide of New York Harbor/The Age of Sail. The entire park, including the pavilion, has been demolished as part of a global warming resiliency project.

3. Inset
"The Age of Sail"