Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

King William III - "King Billy's on the Wall"

Scots, Irish, Swiss, Polish, Italian, Norwegian.
—————————————————
King William III The Return of a King

Context

This new artwork indicates a community moving forward. It replaces the Ulster Freedom Fighters mural located for many years on this site, the replacement of that mural did not come easily to this community, only happening after a long and detailed period of consultation. The Loyalist community of Sandy Row is proud of its culture and heritage, we believe that this new mural strengthens our identity in a way that is shared, confident and open.

History
This mural celebrates the victory of William III over James II at the Battle of the Boyne in 1690 "The battle of the two Kings" there is a factual geographical link with William III as he passed through Sandy Row on his way south to the Boyne. The williamite ranks were filled with Irish protestants and international troops, William encouraged the hearts of his troops on the morning of the battle when he called out to them "LET AMBITION FIRE THY MIND"
they followed him to victory. The original battle date was the 1st July 1690. However in 1752 the new Gregorian Calendar was adopted and since then the Orange Order have celebrated the Battle of the Boyne on the 12th July.

Image
The mural shows angels holding a crown over the crest of King William and his wife Queen Mary (Daughter of James II) joint monarchs by the grace of God. The orange lily and crown relate to the Dutch House of Orange and the new kingship of William Prince of Orange. The two soldiers are the elite Dutch Blue Guard who led William's army into battle at the Boyne. The large portrait shows William at the age of 40 in the year 1690, a man with ambition and vision in his heart the year of his most important victory.

"Je Maintiendrai," I will maintain, the motto of the House of Orange

Artist Ross Wilson

Erected by the Sandy Row Community.

. Marker is in this post office area: Belfast, Northern Ireland BT12 5DR, United Kingdom. Touch for directions.

1. Sandy Row loyalist mural being replaced with William of Orange painting (BBC News, 2012). (Submitted on May 22, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Sandy Row at Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 22, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

At bottom left of photo
4. The former wall mural