Near Columbia Station in Lorain County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Columbia Township

Inscription. Founded in 1807 Columbia was the first continuously inhabited settlement in Lorain County. Harmon, Levi and Azor Bronson, Calvin Hoadley, Jared Pritchard and others formed the Waterbury Land Company to buy the township from the Connecticut Land Company. In 1808, Sally Bronson named the township and became its first teacher. In 1809, the first church society was formed and Hoadley built a log gristmill beside the Rocky River. A militia company was organized in 1810 and a two story blockhouse was constructed for protection during the War of 1812.

Erected 2003 by the Columbia Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 17-47.)

The traffic light in the distance is for West River Road.
3. Columbia United Methodist Church, Columbia Station Ohio