Sutter Creek in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

To Remember the Men of Amador County Who Died in The World War

1. World War I Marker (Facing North)
Inscription. [There are four markers mounted on the monument; one each for World War I, World War II, Korea and Vietnam. The first three are mounted on the north side and the fourth is mounted on the south side of monument]

[World War I]
To Remember
THE MEN OF AMADOR COUNTY
Who Died in the World War

Left Column: G. Bulaich, J.A. Cuneo, F.S. Ferrari, E.L. Flitcraft, E.F. Forbes, L. Griesback, P.W. Hamm, J.R. Hyland, A. Kretcher, G. Koprivica
Right Column:
R.E. Noce, R. Pew, W.H. Pritchard, S.C. Quirollo, R. Rugne, C.P. Sevey, M. Vukovich, L.E. Walton, E. Wilson, E.N. Wright, Jr.

[World War II]
To Remember
Who Died in the Service of Their Country
World War II

Left Column:
George E. Allen, Jr., John D. Bennett, Clement Castro, Leon G. Christison, Baylies Voorheis Clark, Harold Jay Corbin, Edward Charles Daleuski, Thomas D. Davis, Jr., Eddie Digitale, Ray Dondero, Frank A. Freitas
Center Column:
Fred Gritton, Leo Horton, Mervin T. Howdy, Clyde St. John, William R. Johnson, Maurice Joses, Harold Martin Loomis, Ernest E. Madden, Don Leroy Miller, Raul N. Perez, Robert C. Raggio
Right Column:
Donald
Ralph, David Rey, David H. Robertson, John D. Robertson, Jr., Donald Robin, John Paul Sevey, Cecil Sledge, Cecil S. Steiner, Walter H. Steiner, Jr., Harry Braden Toye, Jack Walkmeister
Erected by the people of Amador County, May 30, 1949

KOREA
In Honored Glory
Raymond Alfred Gamba
James Travis Gunnels
Norval Leslie Liddicoat
Lange Leon McKinney
John Richard Susich

By the People of Amador County

VIETNAM
Douglas E. Partridge
Richard A. Randolph
James D. Rinehart
Thomas W. Sandler
Frederick H. Williams
Clifford E. Spiva

2. World War II Marker (Facing North)

1. The Wall - Vietnam Memorial, Washington DC. Corporal Douglas Partridge - Wall location and information. (Submitted on September 3, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. The Wall - Vietnam Memorial, Washington DC. PFC Richard Randolph - Wall location and information. (Submitted on September 3, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

3. The Wall - Vietnam Memorial, Washington DC. LCPL James D. Rinehart - The Wall location and information. (Submitted on September 3, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

4. The Wall - Vietnam Memorial, Washington DC. CPL Thomas W. Sadler - Wall location and information. (Submitted on September 3, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
3. Korea Marker (Facing North)

4. Vietnam Marker (Facing South)