Woodhaven in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Neir's Tavern / Union Course

"The Most Famous Bar You've Never Heard of” PBS tv

Neir's is one of America's oldest and most historic, continuously operating taverns. Founded in 1829, it retains much of its historical character, including a 150-year old mahogany bar and a tap system that still uses ice to serve the coldest beer in town. Famed for being the bar where the classic movie Goodfellas was filmed, Neir's is also known for other films, such as Tower Heist, and having been the place where Mae West first performed, as well as for its excellent food.

(The plaque beneath the plaque reads ...)

Union Course

The Blue Pump Rm opened 1855
Renamed for the racetrack   A
hotel theater Mae West per-
formed & Scorsese filmed Good-
fellows here   Renamed Niers

Erected by Woodhaven Cultural and Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker is an odd two-fer. The visible text on the marker is a later addition, superimposed on top of earlier text on the same topic. Both sets of text have been presented.

In terms of marker status, this one presents two challenges to HMdb guidelines. Guidelines state that a marker must be permanent. Is a marker permanent if it is clipped (albeit with 11 clips) on top of another? Photos of the marker from four years ago with the same text would seem to indicate that with at least a four-year tenure here - it is permanent. Guidelines also suggest that if a marker is missing (i.e. the old text), it should be recorded as such. But is it missing? It can't be read, yet we know exactly where it is. And it is where it has always been. Hence both marker texts are presented here, and it is not reported as missing.

1. Scene from Goodfellas at Neirs Tavern (YouTube, 3 min.). (Submitted on May 24, 2019.)
2. Queens bar Neir's Tavern...plans 190th anniversary celebration (YouTube, PIX11 News, 3 min.)
. (Submitted on May 24, 2019.)
3. Neir’s Tavern. History of New York City blog entry (Submitted on May 7, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Neir's Tavern / Union Course Marker - wide view
4. Photo of Mae West in Neir's Tavern
Mae West was a young teenager, living about 6 blocks away, when she started performing professionally, and she is said to have performed here at Neir's Tavern. But this photo was taken elsewhere, when she was much older.
Eugene L. Armbruster (photo courtesy of the Queens Library), 1922
5. Neir's Social Hall
"Louis Neir's Social Hall. Now Neir's Tavern. Founded in 1855 as "The Old Blue Pump House" run by Cadwallader R. Coldon." - Queens Library