Freeport in Nassau County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Freeport Memorial Library War Memorial

Their supreme sacrifice gave us our tomorrows

———————————————————

Lost but not forgotten

Civil War
Treadwell Bedell William T. Golder John Hutchinson Benjamin F. Losee William R. Mead Dandridge B.P. Mott Joseph Mott Enoch Mulliner Elijah K. Raynor William Seaman Cornell L. Simonson Asa Smith Vanderveer Smith

Spanish-American War
1898-1899
Charles Gombert Asa L. Johnson Charles A. Scott

World War I
1917-1919
Thomas Willis Benham Emile C. Berard Theodore de Kruijff William F. Downs William E. Ensko Charles Gannt Charles P. Gould Mabel Pauline Guest E. Stanly Hart Harold C. Hubert John Intellisano Charles Jordano Harold Earl Maxon Henry T. Mohr Henry Morrison James C. Rich Arthur J. Smith William Clinton Story John J. Thurston James E. Vetal Osbourne Wells Walter Whittaker Townsend C. Young

World War II
1941-1945
Onorado W. Agnitti Norman E. Andersen

2. Freeport Memorial Library War Memorial - wide view
John E. Berdich Robert H. Bergmann Saul W. Berson Daniel C. Binneweg Robert W. Bliss Robert W. Boyle Thomas E. Brittingham A. Leslie Brown Aubrey E. Burch Frank D. Buwen Donald J. Campbell Kenneth M. Clay James Collins Richard Crouse Oscar De Loney Robert B. Eastman Paul G. Eberius Berking T. Edds Ira I. Edelman Melford Elderd Roger J. Ellison George E. Gardiner John Gildea A. Theodore Goldsmith Warren Gollender Andrew G. Holmes Donald L. Jackson Charles McKearns, Jr. Daniel Kelleher Fred R. Licence Ralph G. Licence Frederick F. Madden Robert J. Maher Charles O. Martin Wilbur F. McGinley Henry J. Meyer Nicholas M. Mileo Frank A. Muldowney, Jr. Patrick J. Muro Paul T. Murphy John W. Neundorfer William C. Pendleton Richard Perlman Arthur F. Polley Carmen J. Preziosi Irving Reich Alva W. Rodriguez Mortimer R. Salmon John A. Schlegel Alvin R. Schumacher George A. Schutte William A. Serby Walter G. Sheard Jerome J. Simandl Warren H. Stevens M. Blaine Taylor, Jr. Arthur E. Temple Bayard D. Tewksbury E. Lee Theuman John J. Vetter John C. Viebrock Walter J. Wascher, Jr. Harold C. Wilson, Jr.

Korean War
1950-1955
Ronald A. Canfield Wilbur L. Bond Clifford H. Craw Felix Garland Norbert Francis Houter Edward C. Koenke, Jr. Robert

E. McAllister

Vietnam War
1961-1975
Roger G. Clemens Michael P. Donlon Charles H. Emery Gerald H. Faulkner, Jr. Richard F. LaBarbera Kevin Bernard McGovern Dennis Patrick Molese Thomas Lawrence Morano Don Brown Parsons, Jr. Viesturs Reikmanis Victor Joseph Ruggero, Jr. Harold Snyder, Jr. Bruce N. Sweeney Gary W. Thornlow Ronald E. Tuitt Robert Michael Wainz

"We few, we happy few, we band of brothers. For he that sheds his blood with mine this day is my brother." William Shakespeare

Erected 2000 by Freeporters and Friends.

More. Search the internet for Freeport Memorial Library War Memorial.