Bay Village in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cahoon Memorial Park

Inscription. Joseph Cahoon brought his family from Vergennes, Vermont, to Dover Township in 1810, and they established themselves as the first permanent settlers in what would become Bay Village, Ohio. The Cahoon house, called Rose Hill, was built in 1818 and replaced the log cabin the family built upon their arrival. Granddaughter Ida Maria Cahoon bequeathed her family’s 115-acre homestead as the Cahoon Memorial Park to the citizens of Bay Village in 1917. In accordance with the family’s wish, Rose Hill serves the community as a museum and library. The Reuben Osborn House (1815), thought to be the oldest frame house between Cleveland and Lorain, and the Community House (1882), formerly the Cahoon barn, join Rose Hill on the grounds of the memorial park. Cahoon Memorial Park is the center of the community activity in Bay Village.

Erected 2002 by the Bay Village Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 28-18.)

More about this marker. There is a duplicate of this marker at the other side of the park on Dover Center Road. Same number, title and text. Unlike this marker, that one has two photographs embedded in the marker on either side of the title.

Rose Hill is in the distance, obscured by trees, and the Community House is on the right.
3. Cahoon Memorial Park Community House