Near Luray in Page County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

If These Walls Could Talk

Inscription. "The hand-cut walls have stories to tell for those willing to listen."
Reed Engle, The Greatest Single Feature… A Sky-line Drive

May 15, 1933 saw the first Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) camps established in Shenandoah at Skyland and Big Meadows. Young, strong men were now available to help turn the dream of Skyline Drive into reality. Under the leadership of National Park Service landscape architects, CCC enrollees and engineers helped build Skyline Drive's stone walls and overlooks, including the one where you stand now—Jewell Hollow.

As you drive through Shenandoah National Park, you'll see plenty of the fruits of the CCC's labor—re-placed boulders, graded slopes, and transplanted trees and shrubs. While much of the boys' work blends seamlessly with the natural landscape, the walls stand out as visible testament to the quality and permanence of the CCC's work.

Wall Construction in the 1930s
Stone walls in Shenandoah National Park were built in two styles of masonry: dry-laid and ashlar. Dry-laid walls, like those here at Jewell Hollow Overlook, could be built by less-experienced stone workers, like the young men of the CCC, since they require only moving and aligning heavy stones—more muscle than skill. Mortared ashlar masonry walls require more expertise
and had to be built by experienced masons.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Jewell Hollow Overlook
(under construction, c. 1930)
. Between 1933 and 1942, 10 CCC camps were established within, or on leased land, adjacent to Shenandoah. At any one time, more than 1,000 boys and young men lived in these camps that were supervised by the Army. They worked on projects directed by the National Park Service and the Bureau of Public Roads. In its nine years of work, the CCC spent $109 million in Virginia, the fifth-largest state expenditure in the country. (Submitted on May 25, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. If These Walls Could Talk Marker (wide view • looking northwest from the parking lot)
4. Jewell Hollow Overlook wall