Near Washington in Rappahannock County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Come Back When You Have More Time

Shenandoah National Park

Inscription. ”Park roads are for leisurely driving only. If you are in a hurry you might do well to take another route now, and come back when you have more time.”
From an early National Park Service brochure

This is no place to rush. Skyline Drive was planned and built to be a scenic highway— not just a way to get you from one place to another. Originally billed as Shenandoah's "greatest single feature," the Drive's 35 mph speed limit is just right for safety and taking in the beauty of the Blue Ridge.

Skyline Drive is both a marvel and a conundrum. It's easy to see why it's marvelous, for this is one of the prettiest scenic drives in the world. And sometimes there is oddness in beauty: because of the way the Drive twists and turns—part of its design—there are places where, even though you're in the northbound lane and driving to Front Royal, you're actually headed due south.

(marker background image caption)
Range View Overlook provides a singular view of the Park: from here you can see numerous peaks stretched along the mountain range. Skyline Drive winds around them on its way south from Front Royal to Rockfish Gap.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Planning the Skyline Drive
(Left) Highway engineers and surveyors used tools like the transit to help them decide on Skyline Drive's route through the Blue Ridge.
(Above) Planning the Skyline Drive was not as simple as building a roadway across the backbone of the mountain. Landscape architects studied the proposed Drive from high-elevation points, so they could get an idea of how the Drive would look from scenic lookouts and summits.
(wide view looking south • Range View Overlook)
(wide view showing related marker on right)