Westlake in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clague Family Homestead

Inscription. The Clague House and barn serve the community as a museum, history library, and a community theater. It is also a reminder of the area’s agrarian past and is a memorial to the philanthropic generosity of the Clagues. Robert Clague first came to Dover Township from the Isle of Man in 1829. Clague briefly returned to his native lands in 1837 he arrived back in Dover with his wife and infant. The couple raised nine children on the 78 acre farm. The Italianate structure, built in 1876, is the third home constructed on the Clague property. In 1926, surviving children Walter and Sophronia donated the farm to Dover Township for the creation of Clague Memorial Park.

Erected 2013 by the Westlake Historical Society, the Stanton-Pfister family, the Walter family, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 113-18.)

3. The Clagues
Close up of photo embedded in the historical marker.