Centreville in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mystery Of The Centreville Six

The Long Road Home

Inscription. In June 1994, a well-preserved male skeleton was found buried in a then-wooded area a few yards in front of you and reported to authorities. Remnants of a woolen uniform jacket with military-style brass buttons covered the upper half of the remains. Three years later, forensic anthropologists and archaeologists from the Smithsonian Institution and Fairfax County Archaeological Services explored the site further and found five additional burials, all in a row. Initial efforts to identify the men were inconclusive. Who were they, and why were they buried here?

After extensive examination of forensic data as well as genealogical and military records, researchers concluded that the men were among the earliest casualties of the Civil War. They died during or after the sharp fight about two miles in front of you at Blackburn’s Ford on July 18, 1861, when Confederates under Gen. James Longstreet blocked a Federal column under Daniel Tyler that attempted to cross Bull Run. Three days later, the war’s first large-scale battle took place—the First Battle of Manassas or Bull Run. Forensic evidence and records identified the remains as members of Companies G and H, 1st Massachusetts Infantry. On June 10, 2006, the six soldiers were reinterred with full military honors in the Massachusetts National Cemetery, Bourne, Massachusetts.

(Sidebar):
Soldiers’
remains indentified as:
1st Sgt. Gordon Forrest, 32, Co. G., printer
Pvt. Thomas Roome, 31 Co. G., currier
Pvt. James Silvey, 23, Co. G., upholsterer
Pvt. William H. Smart, 21, Co. G., wood turner
Pvt. George Bacon, 22, Co. H, oil mill worker
Pvt. Albert F. Wentworth, 17, a year younger
than the minimum age, Co. H., conductor

Erected 2019 by Virginia Civil War Trails.

May 25, 2019

More about this marker. On the left side of the marker is a map of the location of the marker. In the center of the marker is a photo captioned Excavation team at work, 1997 Courtesy Mike Johnson, Fairfax County Park Authority. In the sidebar on the right is a photo captioned Pvt. Albert F. Wentworth Courtesy Dalton Rector.

1. Bringing Closure to a Civil War Mystery in Centreville. Newspaper article about the story behind the historical marker. (Submitted on May 25, 2019.)

2. The forgotten graves of soldiers killed 157 years ago. Article from July 18, 2018 Washington Post. (Submitted on May 25, 2019.)

3. The present-day view of where the graves were found