Friendsville in Garrett County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Morris Avenue and Maple Street

Inscription. During the late 1800's, the junction of Morris Ave. and Maple St. is where people congregated most. The building now occupied by Precision Rafting was originally W.W. Savage's Furniture and Clothing Store. His father, Salathial Savage, was the town's undertaker and when he died W.W. turned the store into a funeral home and took up his father's business as the undertaker. Later it became a restaurant and Dr. Greenwald's office.

The Central Hotel on the northeast corner was built by J. Cuppett and was later operated by C.R. Long. It then became Dr. Mason's Medical Center followed by Engle's Meat Market, Schlosnagle's Meat Market and Clothing Store and finally Tabor's Pizza Parlor and store.

The buildings shown below on Maple Street from right to left are C.V. Guard's Store and Post Office which became Cecil Schroyer's Store. It was last used to build theatrical sets for Broadway until it burnt down in 1985. The second building (at this sign marker) was a home as it is today. The Friendsville Drug Company was next (3rd from right) which then became "Turkey Bill" and Effie Friend's Store and Lunch Counter, the Ray McCullough's Store. Ken Friend started a bar in the building and today it is Ken's Irish Pub. Beside the pub (4th building) was Wolfe's Store, which became the Clover Farm Store now the S&S Market. By the railroad
tracks was Ross's Feed Store.

On the north side of Maple Street was August Neil's Photography Studio/Newspaper and Jewelry Shop. Many early local photos were taken by "Augie" Neil.

Erected by Maryland Heritage Area Authority. (Marker Number 6.)