Powderhorn in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

2108-30 East Lake: Twin City Rapid Transit Lake Street Station and Car Yard

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— 27th and Lake: Industry and Transportation Infrastructure —

Inscription.
Opened in 1910, the Lake Street Station was one of six carhouses used by the Twin City Rapid Transit Company (TCRT) streetcar system that served Minneapolis and St. Paul. At its peak in 1920, TCRT had nearly 530 miles of track and 1,021 streetcars serving 238 million riders. Lake Street Station housed 180 streetcars and 500 employees: motormen and conductors who ran the cars, mechanics and cleaners who maintained them, and a small number of office personnel. The station ran around the clock, seven days a week. Twice each day the number of streetcars in service doubled to handle the rush hours. The streetcar system was dismantled in 1954 in favor of buses, and the Lake Street Station was demolished soon after. The land was redeveloped into a shopping center.

Inaugurado en 1910, Lake Street Station fue uno de los primeros concesionarios de coches un usar el sistema de tranvías Twin City Rapid Transit Company (TCRT) sirviendo Minneapolis y St. Paul. En su auge en 1920 contraba con 530 millas de vías y 1,021 tranvías sirviendo a 238 millones de pasajeros. Lake Street Station tenía 180 tranvías y 500 empleados:
operadores y conductores, mecánicos y encargados, y personal de oficina. Funcionaba día y noche, siete días por semana. Se duplicaba el número de tranvías dos veces por día a la hora de mayor tránsito. Se desmontó el sistema a favor de autobuses en 1954, y al poco tiempo la estación se domolió, siendo transformado en centro de compras.

Erected 2012 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 2.)

2. View of marker near the southwest corner of E. Lake St. and 22nd Ave. S.