Jail on Wheels

Inscription.
In 1877, the governor of Florida instituted a convict leasing program to make money for the state. The program required road crews to be moved and housed. Mule pulled jail wagons provided both secure, though miserable, housing and transport.

The Manly Portable Convict Car
The Car That Has Made Possible the Economical, Safe and Humane Housing of Convicts at Night on Public Road Work.

Portability 4 to 6 mules pulling the Cages anywhere, on almost any kind of roads, keeping camp close to the work and losing no time in going to and from stockade.
Absolute Security The Cage not only will pay for itself in a year in the saving of guard hire, but the cost and demoralizing effect of occasional escapes is eliminated.
Perfect Sanitation The open sides in the summer and the even circulation of heat and forced ventilation in the winter, make the Cage absolutely sanitary the year round.
Increased Efficiency of the prisoners who, under the very best of conditions, are physically able at all times to do their very best work.
Comfort to Prisoners who are treated as human beings in clean, sanitary, well ventilated and convenient quarters, cool in summer, warm in winter and always comfortable.
Comparatively Low Cost On the score
of economy the all steel cage is by far the best solution of the convict problem. It will outlast a dozen tents, is quickly moved from place to place, and is especially suited to counties working one, two or three gangs of men, where it is necessary to keep camp near the work.

"After a thorough investigation of the Steel Convict Cages built by the Manly Jail Works, of Dalton, Ga., we find they fill all requirements as to ventilation, sanitation and security, and give all necessary space for sleeping men in cars." (Signed) The Prison Commission of Georgia.

A Convict Cage that has received the unqualified official endorsement of State and County Prison Boards all over the South.

The health, efficiency and economy of your Convict Camp largely depends on the camp equipment you buy. In the MANLY Cage you get one piece of equipment that has proven itself to be a practical and demonstrated success in over 200 of the best arranged and most economically managed camps in the Southern States.

Manly Jail Works
Jail Building and General Prison Work
Dalton, Georgia

Erected by Historic Tours of America.

2. Marker detail: Manley Portable Convict Car

3. Marker detail: Manly Portable Convict Car Illustration
Grating on one side left off to show inside arrangement of bunks, heater, toilet and vent flue.

Any one familiar with the old style convict car with the cumbersome heating arrangement underneath will recognize the decided improvement of the "utility corridor" construction, as shown above, in which the heat and toilet is conveniently placed in a cross corridor inside the car. There are no exposed pipes, flues or heater boxes to be rusting out and blowing down and the inside heater is 50% more efficient on less fuel than with the under-heat type in which much of the heat was lost by outside radiation and never got inside the car at all. The partitions around the heater are lined with double thickness asbestos cloth between corrugated metal plates so that they get no warmer than any other part of car. Hooks are provided around this cross corridor for hanging up and drying out clothes at night. The ventilating flue in front end comes down to within 4” of the floor and serves the purpose of drawing the cooler air near the floor out through the roof creating a free circulation of fresh warm air in the coldest weather.
4. Jail on Wheels Marker (wide view from sidewalk • convict car in background)
5. The Manly Portable Convict Car (interior view)