Refugio in Refugio County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Yucatan Soldiers' Burial Site

Inscription.

General Jose Urrea, governor of his native state of Durango, Mexico, was dispatched northeastward early in 1836 by Dictator Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna, to fight against the Texas colonists in their uprising for independence. Because of his superior numbers, he won easy victories at and near the town of San Patricio (about 40 miles southwest of here).

When he reached mission Nuestra Senora del Refugio, his troops (comprised mainly of non-Spanish-speaking Yucatanians who had been pressed into fighting by Santa Anna) met heavy resistance from the Refugio townsmen, and Urrea lost many men in action.

Later, the Texas volunteers under Captain Amon B. King and Lieutenant Colonel William Ward left the Mission, and Urrea was victorious. After his men looted the town of Refugio, Urrea had them drag their dead into a four-foot by four-foot ditch which a colonist named Poland had used as a fence around his town lot. Eyewitness Sabina Brown said that the dead made a stack as large as twenty cords of wood. When the ditch was filled, it became the common grave of these Yucatanians.

(incise) Replaced 1983 Hoblitzelle Foundation/Texas Historical Foundation

More about this marker. Marker was severely damaged by hurricane Harvey, and is in storage. The post is all that stands at the location now. The town historical people are working to have it replaced.

May 1, 2011
 Officials work to restore historical markers damaged by Harvey. Victoria Advocate (3/14/18) (Submitted on May 13, 2019.)