Burns Park in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Campus Patterns of Residential Life

Inscription.
Large, luxurious homes with extensive grounds lined Washtenaw Avenue when UM Librarian Andrew Ten Brook built his mansion across the street in the 1860s. Financial hardship soon required Ten Brook’s wife to open a boarding house, providing meals for students in her home.

Making homes into rooming houses began in 1858, when the university turned its dormitories into classrooms. In 1892 Phi Kappa Psi began the trend to convert Washtenaw’s mansions to fraternities, when it moved into merchant Chauncey Millen’s house at the corner of Hill Street. Phi Delta Theta replaced Ten Brook’s residence in 1903 with a new house designed by Albert Kahn, and Sigma Alpha Epsilon occupied the home of manufacturer George Bullis to your right. Kappa Alpha Theta sorority remodeled the house next door in 1916. A year earlier, private benefactors had funded the first women’s dormitories, Helen Newberry and Martha Cook. By 1941 eight more dormitories had been added for both men and women. Student cooperatives became part of the housing mix in the 1930s during the Depression, with shared housekeeping responsibilities reducing costs.

In 1906 Ann Arbor’s first apartment house, the Cutting, was built at Monroe and State. The Anberay opened on East University in 1923, the same year the city’s first zoning ordinance limited apartment blocks
and rooming houses to areas adjacent to campus. By the end of the century, most houses near campus had been converted to apartments.

Bentley Historical Library
2. Top panel, upper right
Students sometimes entertained in their rooming houses. "We often just talked, played cards, or made fudge in the chafing dish."
 Site 16. South University and Washtenaw. Marker on the Downtown Ann Arbor Historical Street Exhibit website. (Submitted on May 28, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Top panel, lower right image
Phi Kappa Psi fraternity brothers perch on the pillars in front of their house as Hill and Washtenaw. Formerly Chauncy Millen's mansion.
4. Top panel, lower left image
Land developers Israel and Olivia Hall's lavish mansion on Washtenaw at North University became a nurse's dormitory before it was replaced by the University Museums Building in 1928.
5. Lower panel
The Apostles Club, faculty bachelors who banded together in 1900, first rented a boarding house at 1218 South University, complete with resident landlady as cook. This gave them a position in society without the expense of running a house on a junior faculty salary. Members had great fun at meals around a single table. They hosted large formal dances with lavish "at home" parties. Their bylaws provided for "recreating." Their baseball teams played against such opponents as the "Henpecked Husbands."
6. Lower panel, upper left
Law Professor Horace Wilgus and his family spend a quiet evening at their home on North University in 1897.
Marker is in the grass to the right of the tree.