Near Cassville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Noble Hill Rosenwald School

Inscription.
Noble Hill Rosenwald School, now known as Noble Hill-Wheeler Memorial Center, built in 1923 as the first standard school for Black children in Bartow County School System. The school closed in 1955 when all schools for Black Children in Bartow County were consolidated to form Bartow Elementary School at a central location.

Today the restored building is a cultural heritage museum with emphasis on Black life in Bartow from the early 1900's to the present. Historical information on all schools in the system, artifacts, a replica of the Rosenwald School, and pictorial resources of the community are available in the Center.

Erected 1995 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 008-52.)

2. Noble Hill Rosenwald School Marker and the Rosenwald School Building