Burns Park in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Michigan Union and the Peace Corps

The Michigan Union is behind the marker.
Inscription.
At 2 a.m., October 14, 1960, three weeks before the election, presidential candidate John F. Kennedy addressed a densely packed crowd in front of the Michigan Union. In a three-minute impromptu speech, he challenged them to contribute a part of their lives to serve this nation by helping people in developing countries throughout the world. Kennedy asked, "How many of you who are going to be doctors are willing to spend your days in Ghana? Technicians or engineers, how many of you are willing to work in the Foreign Service? On your willingness...to contribute part of your life to this country, I think, will depend the answer whether a free society can compete. I think it can. And I think Americans are willing to contribute. But the effort must be far greater than we have ever made in the past."

Kennedy spent the night at the Union. In the morning, crowds followed his motorcade up State Street. Within days, UM students, supported by faculty and the Michigan Daily, held a mass meeting and mounted a campaign that obtained hundreds of signatures from students willing to serve overseas. Six days before the election, encouraged by UM student enthusiasm, Kennedy proposed "a Peace Corps of talented young men and women, willing and able to serve their country...as an alternative or as a supplement to peacetime selective
service."

On March 1, 1961, a few weeks after his inauguration, Kennedy created the Peace Corps through an executive order. Sargent Shriver, first director of the Peace Corps and JFK's brother-in-law, wrote in 1964, "It might still be just an idea but for the affirmative response of those Michigan students and faculty."

Erected by Ann Arbor Historic District Commission.

2. Upper panel image
Candidate John F. Kennedy on the steps of the Union

1. Site 14c. State Street: In Front of Michigan Union. Marker on the Downtown Ann Arbor Historical Street Exhibit website. (Submitted on May 29, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. The Founding Moment. Page on the Peace Corps website with video and text of Kennedy's speech at the Michigan Union. (Submitted on May 29, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. History of the Peace Corps at the University of Michigan. Web page on the University of Michigan's International Center website. (Submitted on May 29, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Upper panel, lower right image
Thousands of UM students waited for hours in front of the Union to see Kennedy.
4. Lower panel image
5. Lower panel, upper left image
On the day before JFK's election, Judith and Alan Guskin (at left) and other student members of a newly formed UM campus group, Americans Committed to World Responsibility, presented Kennedy with petitions supporting his proposal for student foreign service. Kennedy aide Ted Sorensen had greeted them as "the first platoon of the Peace Corps."
6. Lower panel, upper right image
UM was one of the first Peace Corps training sites. The group at left (both Buskins circled) completed training in late 1961 for the first Thailand program. In the next fifty years, almost 2,500 UM graduates served abroad as Peace Corps volunteers. UM students continued to respond to Kennedy's challenge.