Phillips in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

2107 East Lake: Porky's Drive-In

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— 27th and Lake: Industry and Transportation Infrastructure —

Inscription.
Ray Truelson, together with his father, Roy, opened drive-in restaurants throughout the Twin Cities, including a Porky's Drive-In at 2107 East Lake Street. The drive-in restaurant concept gained popularity after World War II as Americans embraced car culture and dining out, reaching its peak by the early 1950s. "We were among the first to come along when the eating-out thing began after the war," recalled Ray Truelson. "We thought we had found the end of the rainbow and hit the pot of gold." By the mid-1970s, the innovation of drive-thru counters at fast-food restaurants signaled the end of the carhop-style drive-in. In 1975, the Truelsons converted Porky's to Nora's, a sit-down restaurant. The last Porky's restaurant survived on University Avenue in St. Paul until 2011.

Ray Truelson y su padre abrieron restaurantes para comer en el coche por las Twin Cities, inclusive un Porky's Drive-In en East Lake Street 2107. El concepto de este tipo de restaurante se popularizó cuando los americanos adoptaron la cultura automotriz y de cenar fuera, que explotó a mediados des los 1950. "Fuimos uno de los primeros en llegar
cuando comenzó esto de salir a cenar después de la guerra," recordó Ray Truelson. "Pensábamos que habíamos encontrado el final del arco iris y la olla de oro". En los 1970, la innovación de los mostradores en restaurantes de comida rápida anunció el final del restaurante del mesero ambulante. En 1975, los Truelson convirtieron a Porky's en Nora's, un restaurante con servicio de mesa. El última Porky's sobrevivió en University Avenue en St. Paul hasta 2011.

Erected 2012 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 19.)

2. View of marker at the northeast corner of E. Lake St. and 21st Ave. S.