Culpeper in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

28th Regiment New York State Volunteer Infantry

1st Brig.
1st Div.
12th Corps
Army of the Potomac

Organized at Albany, N.Y., May 18, 1861 in response to the first call for volunteers. Mustered into the United States service for two years, May 22, 1861. Ordered at once to the field. Serving in the Shenandoah Valley and Army of the Potomac under Generals Patterson, Banks, Pope, McClellan, Burnside, and Hooker - Total number enrolled, 1010 - Total casualties 488 - Mustered out at Lockport, N.Y. June 2, 1863 - 522-
At the Battle of
Cedar Mountain, Va.
Aug. 9, 1862
The regiment numbered - officers and men engaged 357 - the casualties in this engagement were - killed and mortally wounded 57 - Wounded 61 - Prisoners 92 - Total loss 210 - Every officer engaged was killed, wounded, or taken prisoner.

Other engagements and skirmishes - Martinsburg, Va. - Point of Rocks, Va. - Balls Bluff, Va. - Winchester, Va. - Columbia Furnace, Va. - Banks Retreat, Va. - Shenandoah Valley, Va. - Manassas, Va. - Antietam, Md - Chancellorsville, Va.

Erected 1902 by State of New York.

1. 28th New York Infantry Regiment. The regiment was also known as the "Scott Life Guard" and the "Niagra Rifles." (Submitted on November 10, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Regimental History Site. Site providing more details of the regiment's service and rosters of the unit. (Submitted on November 10, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

1. Flag of the 28th NY
The flag
2. Culpeper National Cemetery
of the 28th NY was captured by the 5th Virginia Infantry at the Battle of Cedar Mountain. It was later returned to the veterans and is documented in "Buckley's History of the Great Reunion of the North and South, and of the Blue and Gray," by William Buckley . . . [Staunton, c1923].
    — Submitted January 10, 2009, by Robert H. Moore, II of Winchester, Virginia.

Pennsylvania Monument is seen in the background.