Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Main Building

1. Main Building Marker (Side A)
Inscription. Opened in 1882 and known as the Main or College Building, it contained classrooms, offices, and a chapel for student assemblies. Designed by architect H. P. McDonald and built of brick fashioned from campus clays and stone at a total cost of $81,000. Gracing the roof of the building was a tower crowned by a cupola, 157 feet in height.

A post office and bookstore opened in 1918 and a cafeteria in 1919. In the spring of 1948 the building, for the first time, housed only administrative departments. Interior renovations were carried out in 1929, 1939-40, and 1964. A fire on May 15, 2001 nearly destroyed the building, requiring extensive renovation.
Class of 2004

Erected 2004 by University of Kentucky. (Marker Number 2138.)

More about this marker. This marker was entirely funded by student donations as part of the University of Kentucky (UK) Student Development Council (SDC). Each year, by tradition, each graduating class of UK shares a piece of UK and Kentucky history through this marker program. The SDC has raised more than $110,000 for the marker program and student scholarships as part of the Live Blue Legacy Program.

2. Main Building Marker (Side B)
3. Main Building