Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel — The Middle East (West Asia)

Stephen Theodore Norman, 1918-1946. Last descendent of Theodor Herzl

You will be amazed at the Jewish Youth in Palestine... They have the look of freedom.

Inscription. "You will be amazed at Jewish youth in Palestine...they have the look of freedom." Stephen Theodore Norman, 1918-1946. Last descendent of Theodor Herzl. Stephen Norman was the grandson of Theodor Herzl and his last descendent. Born in Vienna, Austria, he enlisted in the British army to fight the Nazis, rising to the rank of Captain in the Royal Artillery. A committed Zionist, Stephen visited Palestine twice in 1946. He died tragically the same year in Washington, D.C. Stephen was reinterred on Mt. Herzl December 2007, alongside his family.

Erected 2015 by Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation, Jerusalem Foundation.

Regarding Stephen Theodore Norman, 1918-1946. Last descendent of Theodor Herzl. The Stephen Norman Memorial Garden is the only memorial in the world for a Herzl, other than for Theodor Herzl, the founder of Political Zionism and the father of Modern Israel.

Norman was the last descendant, the grandson, of Theodor Herzl. Norman was the only Herzl to have ever been a Zionist and to have visited British Mandatory Palestine. Though he wanted to return to Mandate Palestine and help with the birth of Israel, he was specifically barred by the British because he was a Herzl. He died tragically and was interred in Washington, D.C., largely forgotten. He was reburied on
Mt. Herzl in the Plot for Zionist Leaders, by the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation after a seven-year effort.