Downtown in Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

North Jefferson Street

Inscription. North Jefferson Street was the core of the Railroad's management center. There were more workers concentrated in this block at one time than the rest of the facilities in Roanoke. The face of North Jefferson is dominated by the N&W influence, with the General Office Buildings and Hotel Roanoke. Only one other facility was needed to complete the group. The last link in the chain of North Jefferson Street is not a Railroad building, but the Stone Printing Company building. Stone Printing was a long time Roanoke firm, established in 1891 by Edward Stone and J.B. Fishburn. Edward Stone was quite an enthusiastic amateur photographer and recorded many early images of Roanoke.

Stone printing was not owned by the N&W, but this close proximity to the Railroad's headquarters brought much contact with the Railroad and Hotel, and Stone was the printer of choice for both the Hotel and Railroad for many years. One can be certain that the Railroad holdings and business was quite important to the bottom line for a number of years.

The Stone influence was widespread on many of the Railroad's advertising pieces. Edward Stone's wife is credited with originating the Hotel Roanoke's famed Dogwood china pattern. It is very likely that a now unknown Stone Printing artist produced the artwork for the pattern which was used at the Hotel until
1989. The dogwood art is still in use many places throughout the Hotel.

Stone was quite successful as a printer, doing large quantities of important work for the Railroad over the years. As times changed, Stone was taken over by the Hickory Printing Group from North Carolina and moved to new quarters near the airport, but that was short lived and the Stone name passed from the Roanoke business scene some years ago.

All Photos and Items: Norfolk and Western Railway/Kenneth L. Miller Collection
Panel Design and Content by Miller Design & Photography ©2006

Norfolk and Western Railway/Kenneth L. Miller Collection
2. Marker detail: Aerial view, about 1953 & Looking South on Jefferson Street
Top: This aerial view, about 1953, gives the viewer some idea of the layout of North Jefferson and the area around it. (1) is the approximate location of the viewer (2) General Office Building-South, built 1896 (3) General Office Building-North, built 1931 (4) Stone Printing Company (5) Hotel Roanoke (6) N&W Passenger Station
Bottom: Looking South on Jefferson Street. This was once a busy pedestrian and traffic crossing. The Railway Express Agency truck at left was once as common a sight as Fed Ex and UPS trucks are today.

3. Marker detail: Top: Looking North on Jefferson Street • Right: Looking South
4. Marker detail: Stone N&W Calendars
One of the widest spread Stone Printing jobs were the N&W Calendars. These calendars circulated all over the world in their heyday. It was such a large job, the company began printing these 1941 calendar pages in January of the prior year. Top Right: boxes of finished calendars awaiting shipment. Bottom Right: One of many bags of N&W material being shipped from Stone.
5. Marker detail: Stone Printing, ivy-covered walls, 1952
Looking from the north, this 1952 scene shows Stone’s ivy covered stone walls and immediate proximity to the General Office Building-North.
6. Marker detail: Norfolk & Western 1938 Centennial poster
One of Stone’s best known and probably most collectible items is the poster printed for the N&W’s Centennial in September 1938. Only 2,000 were printed and distributed, due to the thin paper stock, very few survive in excellent condition.
7. Marker detail: Norfolk & Western 1941 Guide to Coal Mines
This attractive young lady is presenting a potential client with the Norfolk and Western guide to coal mines in July 1941. This was one of countless publicity photos made by the railroad for ads and magazine articles.
8. Marker detail: Examples of the wide variety of publications that N&W had Stone print over the years
Left: A rail travel book from 1947 depicting scenes of Virginia.
Right: An industrial development guide from about the same time attempting to draw companies to the area served by Norfolk and Western.
9. North Jefferson Street Marker (wide view • North Jefferson Street across tracks on right)