Hiram in Paulding County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Hiram Rosenwald School

Inscription.
In 1912 Julius Rosenwald, President of Sears, Roebuck and Company, established the Rosenwald Fund to assist in community school construction of public schools for African-American students in the South. The Julius Rosenwald Fund assisted local communities who raised additional funds. By the 1930's one in every five rural southern schools for blacks had been constructed with aid from the Rosenwald Fund, a total of nearly five thousand schools throughout the South. The Hiram Rosenwald school opened in 1930 as the Hiram Colored School. It was the only Rosenwald school in Paulding County and, at that time, the only African-American school with a library in the county. The school operated from 1930 until 1955.

Erected 2005 by Georgia Historical Society, U.N.I.T.E., and the Hiram Rosenwald School Preservation. (Marker Number 110-1.)

The Hiram Colored School was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2001. (Submitted on November 29, 2008, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

Internet Archive
3. Julius Rosenwald