Miami Beach in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Barbara Baer Capitman – Historic Preservationist

Inscription.
This building is home to the Miami Design Preservation League, founded by Barbara Baer Capitman in 1976. On May 14, 1979 under her leadership, the Miami Beach Architectural District (Art Deco District) became the first urban 20th century historic district to gain recognition on the National Register of Historic Places. Capitman fought tooth and nail to preserve the Art Deco District and was known to stand in front of bulldozers to protect her beloved Art Deco buildings. Over 800 Art Deco buildings remain as testament to her defiance. The drab run-down hotels on Ocean Drive were revitalized and painted in pastel colors selected by League co-founder Leonard Horowitz. Miami's cultural development and tourism revival flowed from Capitman's vision and efforts. She spurred a national and international movement for the preservation of 20th century design and architecture. Barbara Baer Capitman preserved an architectural treasure and changed the fate of Miami Beach, creating a world class tourist destination. “My whole life had been Art Deco,” she once said. “I was born at the beginning of the period and grew up during the height of it. It's a thing of fate.” In 1990, Capitman died in Miami at age 69.

A Florida Heritage Site

Erected