Miami Beach in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Alfredo Gonzalez, Sr.

Since the onset, Hispanics have contributed to the rich cultural fabric that makes Miami Beach a great community and destination. It was in this tropical paradise that Alfredo Gonzalez, Sr. set roots in the city of Miami Beach opening and operating a family run Cuban restaurant which became a staple for locals and popular amongst tourists. This was the beginning of the success story of this family man, business owner, and caring citizen that exemplifies the experiences of the Hispanics who have made Miami Beach their home.

In 1961, Alfredo exiled to the United States from Cuba, similar to his father before him who emigrated from Spain to Cuba a half century earlier.

With a great desire to be part of the American Dream, Alfredo assimilated to American culture, learned a new language, and worked several jobs to provide for his wife Maria, his mother-in-law, and three sons, Alfredo, Alejandro and Adrian. With modest savings and with the support of his family, Alfredo realized his dream in Miami Beach of serving the cuisine of his native Cuba, with his first Cuban restaurant, Three Boys Luncheonette, located in North Beach. A couple of years later, the dream continued with David's Café which Alfredo operated for over 37 years on Collins Avenue, in the heart of South Beach.
With much dedication, Alfredo expanded his business presence to Washington Avenue and almost 20 years at David's Café II on Lincoln Road.

In keeping with the values inherited from his family, Alfredo's business success afforded him the opportunity to give back to the community and actively supported all three Catholic churches in Miami Beach. Alfredo became known as a champion of Miami Beach's aging elderly population seeking opportunities to improve their quality of life. Through their example of entrepreneurship, faith, and service, Alfredo and Maria instilled in their children and the community around them the importance of charity.

The challenges and heartache endured by Alfredo while escaping the political chaos in Cuba allowed him to appreciate responsible civic participation. Indeed, Alfredo developed a passion for Miami Beach's politics, diversity, natural beauty, and historic character and endeavored to restore several historic properties, including the buildings located at 1058 Collins Avenue, a 1926 gas station, and a bungalow built by Carl Fisher in 1914.

In appreciation for the contributions and legacy of this great citizen be it resolved that on September 12, 2018 the City of Miami Beach Mayor and Commission, by recommendation of the Hispanic Affairs Committee, dedicate this marker in honor of Alfredo Gonzalez, Sr.

is listed in these topic lists: Hispanic AmericansIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical date for this entry is September 12, 2018.