Miami Beach in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jackie Gleason

Jackie Gleason
Best known as Ralph Kramden in “The Honeymooners.” The Theater broadcast his television variety show from 1964-1970. It was built in 1950 as part of the Miami Beach Convention Center Complex. Originally called the Miami Beach Auditorium, it became the Theater of Performing Arts in 1976.

On July 16, 1987 the City Commission voted to rename the theater in his honor. The Jackie Gleason Theater. The renaming of the theater was especially appropriate because Gleason was not only a comedian. He was also a musician, a composer and a dramatic actor. Gleason said, “Miami Beach audiences are the greatest in the world.”

2. Jackie Gleason Marker and artwork
The marker and artwork can be seen outside of the Fillmore Miami Beach at the Jackie Gleason Theater.