State College in Centre County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The State Theatre

State College Historic Site

Inscription.
A movie house for more than 60 years. The State Theatre opened in 1938 with The Sisters, starring Errol Flynn and Bette Davis.

"Warner Bros. announces with pride the opening of Central Pennsylvania's newest and finest theatre," read a press release. John Hamilton Henszey was the builder.

The modern State Theatre was a departure from ornate movie houses of yesteryear. Adult admission was 30 cents, 35 after 5; children, 15 cents.

In 2001, Carmike Cinema closed the then two-screen bi-plex.

Conversion to the area's Community Performing Arts Center was the vision of entertainment businessman Mike Negra and his wife, Wanda White. The Sidney and Helen Freidman family donated the theatre for this public use.

The free-standing ticket booth and flanking businesses (The Candy Cane, Gnomon Copy Service) were removed. Inside, subsequent to Poole Anderson reconstruction, the theatre's past was emphasized in copied wool carpeting and framed cuttings of original silk wall covering.

The State Theatre reopened December 14, 2006. Mike Reid, Grammy-winning singer/songwriter and former Nittany Lions All-American, performed.

Local and national talent appears on stage. Upstairs is a room for intimate performances. Screenings of independent, classic, and specialized films
— The Met's opera simulcasts for one — are also presented.

Erected by Downtown State College; Penn State Alumni Association.