Washington Township near Blue Ridge Summit in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Retreat From Gettysburg

Longstreet's Corps

Inscription. On July 5, Confederate General James Longstreet’s Corps marched from Fairfield, along the Jack’s Mountain Road to Fountaindale. From there, Longstreet’s Corps marched to Monterey Pass, along the Emmitsburg and Waynesboro Turnpike. General John B. Hood’s Division led the advance, followed by General George Pickett’s Division, and bringing up the rear was General Lafayette McLaws. They encamped along the Emmitsburg and Waynesboro Turnpike, with McLaws' Division at the eastern base, and Hood’s Division at the western portion of the summit. Pickett’s Division encamped on the grounds of the Monterey Inn. The next day, Pickett was ordered to march with Hill’s Corps.

On July 6, Longstreet’s Corps took the lead of the army, with McLaws’ Division in front and Hood’s Division following behind. They encamped near Leitersburg, MD that night.

On July 14, Longstreet’s Corps crossed the Potomac River at Falling Waters, MD.

2. Marker location in Rolando Woods Park
This marker replaces two previous markers at the same location.
The marker has been reoriented to face the road used during the retreat, alongside the new parking area.
4. Corps Commander James Longstreet
5. Longstreet's senior commanders