Washington Township near Blue Ridge Summit in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

10,000 Soldiers Fight at Monterey Pass

Franklin

Inscription.
During a fierce thunderstorm on the evening of July 4, 1863, a nine-mile-long wagon train of supplies, livestock and wounded soldiers made its way from Fairfield through Monterey Pass. This was the advance of the Confederate retreat column from Gettysburg. That same night Union Cavalry met a local 12-year-old girl, Hetty Zeilinger, walking on the road to her home near Monterey Pass. Hetty warned them that Confederates with artillery were blocking the pass. The brave girl offered to guide the troopers through the pass, around the Confederate forces. One of the soldiers lifted her into his saddle. On they rode, leading a column of Union Cavalry through the darkness and rain, seeking to harass the Confederate's rear and flanks as they withdrew back toward the Potomac.

Approximately 10,000 soldiers fought around Monterey Pass. The battle lasted more than six hours, as they struggled in some of the most bewildering combat of the war. In the lightning, gunfire, and confusion, many of the terrified teams of horses and mules bolted down the side of the mountain, crushing the occupants of the wagons. More than 1,500 Confederates were taken prisoner. Next to Gettysburg, Monterey was the largest Civil War action fought in Pennsylvania.

Erected by Pennsylvania Civil War Trails.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Pennsylvania Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 4, 1891.

After a recent park rehabilitation, the marker was moved to the other end of the new parking lot.
sectionhead>More about this marker. In the center of the marker is a wartime sketch. This illustration of the Confederates retreating toward the Potomac through Monterey Pass was most likely drawn by Alfred Rudolph Waud, a British-American newspaper artist that was very popular during the Civil War era. It was relatively common for sketches made quickly on the battlefield to be touched up or re-drawn by other artists so that they may be suitable for publishing in weekly newspapers of the era, including Frank Leslie's Illustrated News and Harper's Weekly.

3. Markers at the Rolando Woods Lion's Club Memorial Park
The marker standing in its former location.
4. Custer Overruns Emack's Confederates
Looking from the marker location past the park entrance east toward Pennsylvania Highway 16 (Buckanan Trail). The old Furnace Road, Mentzer Gap Road, Pennersville Road, and Emmitsburg and Waynesboro Pike all intersected in the vicinity of the modern road intersection. Custer overran Captain Emack's Confederate rear guard here. Confederates fed reinforcements into the fray, but the Federals continued to press the Confederates down the hill westward toward Rouzerville.