Montrose in La Crescenta-Montrose in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Great Flood of 1934

Inscription. On this site American Legion Post 288 once stood. The great flood swept through its walls shortly after midnight on New Year’s Day, taking with it 12 local residents. Most had taken refuge inside from the torrential rain and two were dedicated Red Cross volunteers, Myrtle Adams and Vera De Woody Kahn. Many others from the Crescenta Valley lost their lives to the massive debris flows. Injuries were numerous and property loss overwhelming. Thanks to the sacrifice of local taxpayers and the efforts of county, state and federal agencies, a network of debris basins and flood channels was completed in 1938, preventing a repetition of the disaster. This plaque has been created in memory of those who perished.

Erected 2004 by Historical Society of the Crescenta Valley; CV Town Council; and Michael D. Antonivich, Supervisor, Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors.

Regarding The Great Flood of 1934. According to the Feb 1934 California Highway and Public Works magazine, “Several thousand C.W.A. relief workers were rushed to the flooded area to render aid to the population and salvage as much property as possible.”

The building was moved from this location one block west to 4011 La Crescenta Avenue, and is still American Legion Post 288.

In November 1933, wildfires raged through the nearby San Gabriel mountains above the Los Angeles
2. Marker and Flood Control Channel
County communities of La Crescenta, La Cañada and Montrose. During the last week of December of that year, a series of winter storms pounded the mountainside with 12 inches of rain. On New Year’s Eve, more heavy rains led to sporadic flooding.

Around midnight, hillsides in at least three mountain locations collapsed sending millions of tons of mud and debris into the Crescenta Valley neighborhoods below. More than 400 homes were destroyed in La Cañada, La Crescenta, Montrose and Tujunga. Scores of people were killed, and hundreds were left homeless. Entire families were wiped out. The mudslides that began in the mountains above La Cañada and La Crescenta carved a path of destruction all the way to the Verdugo Wash and beyond.
(Submitted on December 18, 2022, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

3. The marker is at the fence.
Los Angeles Times (courtesy of the Charles E. Young Research Library, UCLA), 1934
4. American Legion Hall damaged by flood and mudslide, La Crescenta-Montrose, 1934
"In November 1933, wildfires raged through the San Gabriel Mountains above the Crescenta Valley. In late December, a series of storms dropped 12 inches of rain. On New Year's Eve, heavy rains led to sporadic flooding. Around midnight, mountain hillsides collapsed sending millions of tons of mud into the Crescenta Valley neighborhoods below. More than 400 homes were destroyed in La Cañada, La Crescenta, Montrose and Tujunga. Scores of people were killed, and hundreds were left homeless....View of the American Legion Hall, damaged by flood and mudslide....The mudslide crashed into the back of the building and filled it with mud and rocks. The building was located at the intersection of Fairway Ave. and Rosemont Ave."